Datasheets»Tyco Electronics (renamed to TE Connectivity)»021174-000 Datasheet #3

021174-000 Datasheet - Page 545

Download or read online Tyco Electronics 021174-000 Cable Accessories Solder Sleeve Shield Terminator Polyvinylidene Fluoride Transparent Blue pdf datasheet.
Also see for 021174-000: Datasheet #1 (1 page)  •  Datasheet #2 (1 page)  •  Datasheet #4 (1 page)



Page
545 of 637
prevnext
Controlled Electrical Cables
ElectroLoss Filterline
Lightweight, Ruggedized
Filterline Wire and Cable
Product Facts
I
Suppresses EMI above 100
MHz
I
Light weight, small size
I
SPEC 55 insulation
I
600 volt
I
-65°C to 150°C
[-85°F to 302°F]
† -65°C to 200°C [-85°F to 392°F]
also available
Applications
Today’s performance needs
for military and commercial
electronic systems require
increasingly sophisticated
equipment and greater use
of composite structures and
enclosures. As electronics
Available in:
I
become more sensitive,
Americas
I
the EMI protection level for
Europe
I
electrical equipment is
Asia Pacific
increasing. The Raychem
ElectroLoss FilterLine wire
and cable provide a high
degree of EMI protection
while functioning as con-
ventional electrical wiring.
ElectroLoss FilterLine
products include high-
performance wire and
cable, which when used
as specified, suppress
conducted and radiated
EMI above 100 MHz.
55FA0511
Radiation-crosslinked
PVDF
Conductor
† -65°C to 200°C [-85°F to 392°F] also available.
Catalog 1654025
Dimensions are in millimeters
Radiation-crosslinked
Radiation-crosslinked,
Revised 12-04
and inches unless otherwise
PVDF
modified ETFE
specified. Values in brackets
www.tycoelectronics.com
are U.S. equivalents.
A reliable alternative to
conventional discrete filters
and filter-pin connectors,
ElectroLoss FilterLine
cables are flexible, light-
weight, and compatible with
high-density connectors.
The Raychem ElectroLoss
FilterLine wire and cable
meets the performance
requirements of MIL-C-
85485, a military specifica-
tion developed to provide
EMI protection for military
electrical interconnects.
The absorptive layer in
ElectroLoss FilterLine cable
is constructed of a ferrite-
loaded high-temperature
polymer, which provides
high-frequency EMI
absorptive characteristics.
Achieving maximum attenu-
ation requires concentrating
the electromagnetic fields
Conductor
Radiation-crosslinked
Radiation-crosslinked,
PVDF
modified ETFE
Conductor
Absorptive layer
Dimensions are shown for
USA: 1-800-522-6752
Radiation-crosslinked,
reference purposes only.
Canada: 1-905-470-4425
modified, conductive
Specifications subject
ETFE
Mexico: 01-800-733-8926
to change.
C. America: 52-55-5-729-0425
in the absorptive layer —
either with a metallic shield
on each wire or by an over-
all metallic shield protecting
a bundle of individual
component wires.
Radiation-crosslinked,
modified conductive EFTE
jackets are used over
shielded filter line cables
to eliminate pathways
between adjacent cable
shields.
Application-driven alterna-
tive ElectroLoss FilterLine
constructions built to the
same rigorous standards
Radiation-crosslinked
Radiation-crosslinked,
demanded of the MIL SPEC
modified ETFE
PVDF
products are also available.
These alternatives offer
significant weight savings
through the use of flat
braids, improved laser mark
contrast, and a broader
choice of conductors.
Absorptive layer
55FB1511
Radiation-crosslinked,
Radiation-crosslinked,
modified ETFE
modified, conductive
ETFE
Absorptive layer
Shield
9-63
South America: 55-11-3611-1514
Japan: 81-44-900-5102
Singapore: 65-4866-151
UK: 44-1793-528171
9
Specifications of Tyco Electronics 021174-000
ID_COMPONENTS:
65836
Series:
*
Type:
Solder Sleeve Shield Terminator
Other Names:
7-1190164-4, SO63-2-55-22-90

Comments to this Datasheet